Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

West Yorkshire Family Mediation Service (WYFMS)

WYFMS works within the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).  WYFMS is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and subject to their oversight and regulation.

This privacy notice outlines the reasons we ask for your personal data, how we manage and look after the data you give to us and your rights under GDPR.

WYFMS is committed to ensuring the lawful and careful collection of your personal information, the appropriate use and secure storage of your personal information and that we meet our other commitments under the regulations.

Please be assured, your information will not be used by us nor shared with anyone or any organisation for marketing purposes

We are committed to keeping your data as safe and secure as possible and to protecting it against unauthorised access.  However, as transmission of information electronically can never be completely secure, we cannot guarantee complete security and your information is provided to us electronically (via the internet/by online means) at your own risk.  When requesting information from us by electronic means or sending information to us by electronic means, it is important that you ensure you do so via a channel which you trust to be safe.

Why we need certain personal data from you

WYFMS provides family mediation service and related services.  The reason we need to process some of your personal data is to enable us to provide those services

Information we collect

We may collect the following information in order to provide a service to you/make a contract with you/provide access to MIAM:

We collect your information from

How we Use Your Information

Lawful Processing of data

We collect and process data in line with our legitimate interests, which include processing such Personal Data for the purposes of

How long will we keep your information?

Files are stored for a maximum of 6 years

Sharing and Disclosure to Third Parties

We do not share your personal data with any third parties except in the following circumstances

Where the information is provided to service providers who perform functions on our behalf.

Parents and Children

If the person about whom we are holding information is below the age of 14 then we will need to seek consent from the parent or legal guardian to provide a direct service (where consent is required).  Once a person reaches age 14, we will seek consent direct from them to provide services.

Subject Access/User Rights

Your rights with regard to the data we hold on you are as follows.  You have the right to

If you have a complaint in relation to the processing of your data carried out under this Privacy Policy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You may seek to exercise any of these rights by sending a written request to:

Stephanie Smith, Service Director

WYFMS, 33 Manor Row, Bradford BD1 4PS

Information security

We work to protect your personal information that we hold, its confidentially, integrity and availability by.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy.  If we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We will work with the ICO to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.

How to Contact Us

E:mail: [email protected]

Phone: 01274 732768